top of page

Legal at GoOllie 

Privacy Policy

Privacy notice
The relevant personal data rules currently applicable for our processing of personal data
are laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27
April 2016) (“the GDPR”) and the Danish Data Protection Act (Act no. 502 of 23 May 2018)
(“the Data Protection Act”).
Our data protection notice relates to our processing of personal data as a data controller.


What type of personal data do we process?
We collect and process the following personal data:
• E-mail address
• GoOllie ID, which is a unique identifier on the platform
• Passport information, such as your name, passport number, date of birth, country code,
nationality etc.
• Information appearing on the bank transfer, such as name, bank, and transfer amount
• Booking, travel information, and your past trips
• IP-address


How do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data from you directly. We collect and process your personal data
when you:
• Register online or place your request for air transport
• Sign up for our newsletter
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
We collect personal data from other sources when someone else is booking the air
transport for you, for example if your employer is booking the air transport.


How do we use your personal data?
We process your personal data in order to place your request for air transport from a
specified departure point to a specific destination.
We also process your personal data when you sign up for our newsletter.
When accepting cookies, we process your information for the purpose of improving the
functionality of our website, your user experience, and for statistical purposes.
In addition, we process your billing information for our bookkeeping purposes and in
order to comply with legal obligations set out in the Danish Bookkeeping Act (in Danish: “bogføringsloven”).
Finally, we process aggregated personal data for marketing purposes.
When we process your personal data, we rely on the following legal basis:
• Performance of the contract we have with you; If you use our services to book a flight, we
will process your data in order to receive your booking, arrange your flight and allow the
relevant airline partner to complete your booking, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(b).
• Compliance with legal obligation to which we are subject; We can be obliged to comply
with lawful requests from competent authorities such as law enforcement, or store data
for bookkeeping purposes, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(c).
• Your consent; If you have signed up to receive GoOllie’s newsletter or accepted our
cookies, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(a).
• To serve our legitimate interest; such as tailoring your experience with our services, as
well as marketing, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(f)

Recipients of your personal data
We only disclose your personal data to external parties if necessary and if there is a legal
basis for doing so. We disclose your personal data to our travel partners to provide our
services (such as connecting users with the aircraft).
We pass on your information to GoOllie’s processors, who assist the operation and
administration of our IT-systems.


Transfers of personal data to third countries


Visiting our website
When you visit our website your IP-address may be transferred to Google, which is located
in the USA.
Our transfer of your data outside the EU/EEA is based on the European Commission
approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) as safeguards.
For more information on the appropriate safeguards, or to request a copy of these
safeguards, please contact us using the contact details listed in the section below.


Flying to non-EU/EEA countries
If you fly to a destination in a non-EU country, transferring data to that country may be
necessary for the performance of the contract we have with you.


How we store your personal data?
We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which
they were collected or processed or are required to for legal reasons.
We store your personal data for 5 years, including:
• Accounting records will be stored for 5 years from the end of the fiscal year to which the
records relate, cf. the Danish Bookkeeping Act section 10 (1).
• If you have registered online without placing any request for air transport, your profile
will be available for 5 years after your last login.
• Personal data relating to your flights will be stored for 5 years.


Right to withdraw consent
Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to
withdraw your consent at any time. You may do so by contacting us as specified below.
If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our
processing of your personal data on the basis of your previous consent until the time of
the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect at the time of the
withdrawal.


Your rights
You have a number of rights under the GDPR in relation to our processing your personal
data. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.


Right to information (right of access)
You have the right to access the information we process about you and certain
supplementary information.


Right to rectification (correction)
You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.


Right to deletion
In special cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted before the
deadlines set in our general deletion policy.


Right to restrict processing
In certain situations, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data
restricted. If the processing of your personal data is restricted, we may only process your
information - apart from for storage purposes - with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claims can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests. It
should be noted in this context, that archival purposes are to be regarded as important public interests.


Right to object
In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your
personal data.


Right to data portability


If we process information about you based on your consent or a contract, you can ask us
to transmit your
information to you or another data controller.
You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the
rights of data subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.


How to complain?
If you wish to file a complaint concerning our use of your personal data, you can make a
complaint to us at Go@GoOllie.com
You can also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.
You find the Danish Data Protection Agency contact details on www.datatilsynet.dk.


How to contact us?
GoOllie ApS is data controller for the processing of the personal data. You will find our contact information below:
GoOllie ApS
Agern Allé 5A
2970 Hørsholm
DK-Denmark
Go@GoOllie.com


Cookies
Learn about cookies and how we use them on this website.


What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your device (computer, tablet or
smartphone) when you visit a website. The cookies make it possible for the website to
recognize your device, and to gather information about the pages and functions that you
use in your browser.


This website makes use of cookies. We will let you know that we are setting a cookie
before doing so. We are obliged to do so by law.


Consent to the use of cookies on our websites
The first time you visit our website you will see a banner on the page containing
information about the use of cookies for the purpose of gathering statistics. You consent by selecting the cookies that we are allowed to use and by clicking on “Allow selected cookies” or on “Allow all cookies”. Only then will cookies be placed on your device. Next time you visit the website using the same
browser you will not have to consent again, and cookies will still be placed.
If you wish to refuse the use of cookies on our websites, except for the cookies that are
necessary, you should click on “Allow only necessary cookies”.


Accepting cookies
If you choose to proceed from the first page without rejecting cookies, a cookie that
makes it possible to gather information for statistics will be set. We use the information to
improve our website. We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information
about you.


Refusing or deleting cookies
You can refuse cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Accessing browser
settings varies from browser to browser. However, setting your browser to refuse all
cookies may result in the loss of certain functionality, because the website will not be able to store information about the choices you make.
All browsers allow you to delete cookies either one at the time or all at once. Deleting
cookies varies from browser to browser.


Processing of personal data and cookies
When you consent to the use of cookies on our websites, we will process your personal
data. You can read more about how we process your personal data in our personal data policy, available here.

Questions about cookies on our websites
If you have any questions about cookies on our websites or our cookie policy, please do
not hesitate contact us at:
GoOllie ApS
Agern Allé 5A
2970 Hørsholm
DK-Denmark
Go@GoOllie.com

bottom of page