top of page

Privacy notice


The relevant personal data rules currently applicable for our processing of personal data are laid down in
the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016) (“the GDPR”) and the
Danish Data Protection Act (Act no. 502 of 23 May 2018) (“the Data Protection Act”).
Our data protection notice relates to our processing of personal data as a data controller.


What type of personal data do we process?

We collect and process the following personal data:
• E-mail address
• GoOllie ID, which is a unique identifier on the platform
• Passport information, such as your name, passport number, date of birth, country code,
nationality etc.
• Information appearing on the bank transfer, such as name, bank, and transfer amount
• Booking, travel information, and your past trips
• IP-address


How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data from you directly. We collect and process your personal data when you:
• Register online or place your request for air transport
• Sign up for our newsletter
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
We collect personal data from other sources when someone else is booking the air transport for you,
for example if your employer is booking the air transport.


How do we use your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to place your request for air transport from a specified departure
point to a specific destination.
We also process your personal data when you sign up for our newsletter.
When accepting cookies, we process your information for the purpose of improving the functionality of
our website, your user experience, and for statistical purposes.
In addition, we process your billing information for our bookkeeping purposes and in order to comply with
legal obligations set out in the Danish Bookkeeping Act (in Danish: “bogføringsloven”).
Finally, we process aggregated personal data for marketing purposes.
When we process your personal data, we rely on the following legal basis:
• Performance of the contract we have with you; If you use our services to book a flight, we will process
your data in order to receive your booking, arrange your flight and allow the relevant airline partner to
complete your booking, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(b).
• Compliance with legal obligation to which we are subject; We can be obliged to comply with lawful
requests from competent authorities such as law enforcement, or store data for bookkeeping purposes,
cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(c).
• Your consent; If you have signed up to receive GoOllie’s newsletter or accepted our cookies,
cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(a).
• To serve our legitimate interest; such as tailoring your experience with our services, as
well as marketing, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(f)

Recipients of your personal data


We only disclose your personal data to external parties if necessary and if there is a legal basis for doing
so. We disclose your personal data to our travel partners to provide our services (such as connecting users
with the aircraft).
We pass on your information to GoOllie’s processors, who assist the operation and administration of our
IT-systems.


Transfers of personal data to third countries

Visiting our website:
When you visit our website your IP-address may be transferred to Google, which is located in the USA.
Our transfer of your data outside the EU/EEA is based on the European Commission approved Standard
Contractual Clauses (SCC) as safeguards.
For more information on the appropriate safeguards, or to request a copy of these safeguards, please
contact us using the contact details listed in the section below.

Flying to non-EU/EEA countries:
If you fly to a destination in a non-EU country, transferring data to that country may be necessary for the
performance of the contract we have with you.


How we store your personal data?

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were
collected or processed or are required to for legal reasons.
We store your personal data for 5 years, including:
• Accounting records will be stored for 5 years from the end of the fiscal year to which the records relate,
cf. the Danish Bookkeeping Act section 10 (1).
• If you have registered online without placing any request for air transport, your profile will be available
for 5 years after your last login.
• Personal data relating to your flights will be stored for 5 years.


Right to withdraw consent

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your
consent at any time. You may do so by contacting us as specified below.
If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your per-
sonal data on the basis of your previous consent until the time of the withdrawal. If you withdraw your
consent, this will only take effect at the time of the withdrawal.


Your rights

You have a number of rights under the GDPR in relation to our processing your personal data.
If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

Right to information (right of access):
You have the right to access the information we process about you and certain supplementary
information.

Right to rectification (correction):
You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

 

Right to deletion:
In special cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted before the deadlines set in our
general deletion policy.

Right to restrict processing:
In certain situations, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If the
processing of your personal data is restricted, we may only process your information - apart from for
storage purposes - with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claims can be established, asserted or
defended, or to protect a person or important public interests. It should be noted in this context, that
archival purposes are to be regarded as important public interests.

Right to object:
In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability:
If we process information about you based on your consent or a contract, you can ask us to transmit your
information to you or another data controller.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the rights of data
subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.


How to complain?

If you wish to file a complaint concerning our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us
at Go@GoOllie.com
You can also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.
You find the Danish Data Protection Agency contact details on www.datatilsynet.dk.


How to contact us?

GoOllie ApS is data controller for the processing of the personal data. You will find our contact
information below:
GoOllie ApS
Agern Allé 5A
2970 Hørsholm
DK-Denmark
Go@GoOllie.com


Cookies

 

Learn about cookies and how we use them on this website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone) when you visit
a website. The cookies make it possible for the website to recognize your device, and to gather
information about the pages and functions that you use in your browser.
This website makes use of cookies. We will let you know that we are setting a cookie before doing so. We
are obliged to do so by law.

Consent to the use of cookies on our websites
The first time you visit our website you will see a banner on the page containing information about the
use of cookies for the purpose of gathering statistics. You consent by selecting the cookies that we are
allowed to use and by clicking on “Allow selected cookies” or on “Allow all cookies”. Only then will cookies
be placed on your device. Next time you visit the website using the same browser you will not have to
consent again, and cookies will still be placed.
If you wish to refuse the use of cookies on our websites, except for the cookies that are necessary, you
should click on “Allow only necessary cookies”.
Accepting cookies
If you choose to proceed from the first page without rejecting cookies, a cookie that makes it possible to
gather information for statistics will be set. We use the information to improve our website. We will not
use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.
Refusing or deleting cookies
You can refuse cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Accessing browser settings varies
from browser to browser. However, setting your browser to refuse all cookies may result in the loss of
certain functionality, because the website will not be able to store information about the choices you
make.
All browsers allow you to delete cookies either one at the time or all at once. Deleting cookies varies from
browser to browser.
Processing of personal data and cookies
When you consent to the use of cookies on our websites, we will process your personal data. You can read
more about how we process your personal data in our personal data policy, available here.


Our cookies

 

Category: Necessary (1)
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and
access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Category: Statistics & Performance (2)
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and
reporting information anonymously.'

Category: Unclassified (1)
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of
individual cookies.

Questions about cookies on our websites

If you have any questions about cookies on our websites or our cookie policy, please do not hesitate contact us at:

GoOllie ApS
Agern Allé 5A
2970 Hørsholm
DK-Denmark
Go@GoOllie.com

bottom of page